Privacy Policy

Flaunter Pty Ltd ACN 158 542 208 (“Flaunter”, “we’, or “us”) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of the users of its website (“Website”). We recognise that visitors, users, members and others (collectively or individually “Users”, also referred to as “You”) who enter, use and/or visit this and our other websites and blogsites (collectively, including all content available on or through our websites, to be collectively referred to as the “Website”) value their privacy.

Information Collection and Storage

  1. If You register on Website, Your personal information (including Your name, job title, company’s name, telephone, fax and mobile numbers, postal and email address) is collected by Flaunter and will be used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was collected.
  2. Flaunter will use Your personal information in order to contact You (for example by email, mail or telephone) for those purposes to which You have previously consented on the site. For example, if You register on the Website, Flaunter may, if you wish, email to You Flaunter’s newsletter and/or contact You about relevant products and services offered by Flaunter or by reputable third parties.
  3. Flaunter will also use the information for its data analytics and will typically do so with unidentified information.
  4. As part of the registration process, You will be asked to select a username and password and You will be responsible for all activities occurring under Your username and for keeping Your password secure.

Use, Disclosure and Retention

  1. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are a data processor. We process the information you provide to us as follows.
  2. We will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personally identifiable information of any User to any third party except where we have with the consent of the relevant user or otherwise to third party service providers who perform services to us such as helping us to operate the Website or process queries by users.
  3. Users will, with their consent, occasionally receive email on events and updates on fostering or other programmes and activities organised by us or our affiliates. Users may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email.
  4. The Website uses “cookies” to identify You and Your interests as well as to track usage of the Website. Cookies are small pieces of text stored on Your computer that help us know which browser You are using and where You have been on the Website. Cookies do not personally identify You, they identify Your browser. You can set Your browser to notify You when You receive a cookie, giving You the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. We would not, other than with consent, display or make publicly available, whether through online directories, User lists or otherwise, the personally identifiable information collected.
  5. If you don’t provide us with personal information we are unlikely able to provide you with our services.

Safeguards

  1. We use reasonable commercial endeavours to ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect personally identifiable information against unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, copying, use, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction or damage.
  2. You may review, change, or delete personally identifiable information related to Your use of Flaunter website. To access Your information, You must sign in to the Website, go to your “Dashboard” and click on the “My Account” tab. If You would like to know what type of information Flaunter currently is in possession of about You, please contact our privacy manager at hello@flaunter.com.
  3. Flaunter is committed to data security. If You subscribe to access our premium service (and, accordingly, enter payment details), Flaunter offers the use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information which You input before it is sent to Flaunter. Flaunter takes steps to guard against unauthorised access to the personal information of the users of its site. Although it makes every reasonable effort to create a secure environment for Your personal information, Flaunter cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which is transmitted to us online.

Access and corrections

  1. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.
  2. You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.
  3. If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.
  4. Please direct all request for access and correction to hello@flaunter.com]

Enquiries and complaints

  1. If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to our Privacy Officer and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.
  2. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992 or you can contact another appropriate supervisory authority. For EU individuals, you can contact the European Data Protection Supervisor.

Some other rights in relation to your privacy

  1. You may also have a right under various legislation to access the information we hold about you and you can do so by emailing us at hello@flaunter.com. We will aim to respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe.
  2. Some individuals also have a right, in certain circumstances, to have the information held about them erased. You can talk to us further about this at hello@flaunter.com
  3. You can also request that we restrict or suspend the processing of your personal information. If you do so, just note that we will then be most likely unable to provide the services to you.
  4. The GDPR also provides that in some circumstances individuals have a right to data portability, to withdraw their consent at any time, to object to data processing and to object to processing of data for marketing purposes.
  5. In order to provide our services to you, at your request we will disclose the information which we process to countries outside the EEA. However, that is typically only the case where the information has been collected in a country outside the EEA.

Changes and updates to this Privacy Policy

  1. We will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect new legislation or industrial practice, group company changes and customer feedback. Please take note that this Privacy Policy may be revised, amended or modified periodically. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Links

  1. This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personally identifiable information collected by this Website.